PRIVACY POLICY

Created: July 2021

THE TYPE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (e.g. name and contact details).
  • Personal details, including names and contact details of Beit Scholars, past and present.
  • Grantee information (names, contact details, bank details).

HOW WE GET THE PERSONAL INFORMATION AND WHY WE HAVE IT

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • To apply for grants, scholarships and bursaries.
  • To enable us to pay the above.

WHY WE USE THE INFORMATION THAT YOU HAVE GIVEN US

  • To pay grants, scholarships and bursaries.
  • To keep a database of all Beit charitable disbursements.
  • To stay connected to Beit Scholars at UK and South African universities.
  • To stay connected to Scholars who have completed their studies and returned home.

We may share this information with our regional Beit office in Zimbabwe, and with our Partner Universities, as listed elsewhere on our website.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You can remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting: enquiries@beittrust.org.uk or telephoning on + 44 (0) 1483 772575.
(b) We have a contractual obligation.
(c) We have a legal obligation.
(d) We have a vital interest.
(e) We need it to perform a public task.
(f) We have a legitimate interest.

HOW WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your information is securely stored online, on our business GDPR-compliant dropbox account.

Hard copies are stored in our filing system at our offices in Woking, UK. Further records, both hard and soft data, are kept at our regional office in Harare, Zimbabwe. Access to both these offices is restricted to Beit Trust staff only, and is controlled via lock and key, with an alarm system in place.

We may keep grant information for an indeterminate length of time (unless instructed otherwise), as we have long term relationships with many of the institutions to which we make grants. Scholarship information can be kept for as long as the Scholars concerned maintain their consent for us to hold it. Many will be members of the Beit Scholarship Association, an alumni group, with whom we will have long term contact. Should we dispose of your information, we will do so securely by deletion from our database, or destruction of hard copy files.

YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

HOW TO MAKE A REQUEST OR COMPLAINT

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a request or complaint to us at:

Phone: (+44) (0) 1483 772 575
Email: enquiries@beittrust.org.uk
Post: Beit House,
Grove Road,
Woking,
Surrey,
GU21 5JB.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data to this address:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk